Winners announced in 2019 OAPME newspaper contest

COLUMBUS (AP) — Newspapers in Columbus, Canton, Sandusky, Cleveland and Massillon were named the best in the state in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors newspaper competition.

General Excellence awards for 2019 went to The Columbus Dispatch, The Canton Repository, Sandusky Register, Cleveland Jewish News and The (Massillon) Independent.

The Cincinnati Enquirer won the First Amendment Award for outstanding accomplishments in pursuing freedom of information for its work in expanding access to public records.

Three journalists were inducted into the Ohio APME Hall of Fame for exceptional distinction and honor in the field of journalism: Jim Siegel of The Columbus Dispatch, Gary Kiefer of The Columbus Dispatch and Tom Archdeacon of the Dayton Daily News.

Danae King, a reporter at The Columbus Dispatch, was named Ohio APME’s Newspaper Rising Star. That award recognizes journalists with five years or less in journalism.

Fifty-six daily newspapers submitted 1,630 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2019.

Entries were judged by editors from Michigan newspapers: The Detroit News, Division V; The Grand Haven Tribune, Division IV; The McComb Daily, Division III; Mount Pleasant Morning Sun and the Cadillac News, Division II; the Petoskey News-Review and the Alpena News, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing newspaper and broadcast stations in the United States.

Here is the list of winners:

First Amendment Award: The Cincinnati Enquirer

Division V, Newspapers with a daily circulation of more than 60,000:

General Excellence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Heather Denniss, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, William (Skip) Hall, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Jerry Petersen, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Business Writer: 1, Kaitlin Schroeder, Dayton Daily News; 2, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Jim Weiker, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Columnist: 1, Jason Williams, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal; 3, Phillip Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Mary Yost, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Tom Troy, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Wynne Everett, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Amelia Robinson, Dayton Daily News; 2, Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Mike Wagner, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Michael Arace, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Nate Ulrich, Akron Beacon Journal; 2, Joey Kaufman, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Bobby Nightengale, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Nick Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Bobby Nightengale, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Bill Rabinowitz, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Photographer: 1, Albert Cesare, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best News Writer: 1, Laura Bischoff, Dayton Daily News; 2, John Caniglia, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Amanda Garrett, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Kyle Rowland, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Nick Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal, “Recipe for Success.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Akron Beacon Journal, “Browns Magazine 2019”; 2, The (Toledo) Blade, “Best Special Sports Section Walleye Season Preview”; 3, The Columbus Dispatch, “Urban Meyer Legacy.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Dayton Daily News, “Path of the Shooter”; 2, Julie Fulton, The Columbus Dispatch, “Easton Timeline”; 3, Joe Landsberger and Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade, “Walleye Quiz.”

Best News Photo: 1, Doral Chenoweth III, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; 2, Ty Greenlees, Dayton Daily News, “Tornado Devastation”; 3, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Call to Duty.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Fred Squillante, The Columbus Dispatch, “Girl in Mirror”; 2, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Through the Mesh Fence”; 3, Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, “Racing Past St. George.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch, “Head in the Game”; 2, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Game Winner”; 3, Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade, “Touchdown Dive.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Kurt Steiss, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Desperation Knows No Boundary”; 3, Joshua Bickel, The Columbus Dispatch, “Garrett Ford Prepares for Special Olympics World Games.”

Best Video: 1, Meg Vogel, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “10 Years After Fort Hood”; 2, Doral Chenoweth, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; 3, Andy Morrison, The (Toledo) Blade, “As the Season Winds Down, Toledo Christian Reviews 1 Season of 8-Man Football.”

Best Public Service: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, “Broken Pledge”; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “The Long, Hard Road”; 3, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Closed Doors.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Dayton Daily News, “Oregon District Mass Shooting”; 2, The Columbus Dispatch, “Doctor Charged with Murder”; 3, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Building Collapse.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, “Vaping Section”; 2, Patrick O’Donnell and Olivera Perkins, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Pathways to Prosperity”; 3, Laura Bischoff, Dayton Daily News, “House Bill 6.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, “Suffering on Sullivant”; 2, Stephanie Warsmith and Paula Schleis, Akron Beacon Journal, “Elusive Justice”; 3, Anne Saker, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Neil Armstrong Death Settlement.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “sex Trafficking in Portsmouth”; 2, John Futty and Jim Weiker, The Columbus Dispatch, “Foreclosed and Fleeced”; 3, Rachel Dissell and Andrea Simakis, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Case Closed.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Jason Bredehoeft, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Desperation Knows No Boundary”; 3, Adrian Zamarron, Dayton Daily News.

Best Digital Project: 1, The Columbus Dispatch, “Fracking”; 2, Amelia Robinson and Cornelius Frolik, Dayton Daily News, “Dayton Strong Storytelling Station”; 3, Victor Black and Rachel Kilroy, The Columbus Dispatch, “Catholic Secrecy: Investigating Priest Sexual Abuse in Columbus.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Dayton Daily News.

Division IV, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 19,000 to 59,999:

General Excellence: 1, The Canton Repository; 2, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, The Lima News.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Brenna Griteman, The (Findlay) Courier; 2, Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, David Trinko, The Lima News.

Best Business Writer: 1, Mackenzi Klemann, The Lima News; 2, Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier; 3, Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository.

Best Columnist: 1, Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Todd Porter, The Canton Repository; 3, Jim Krumel, The Lima News.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Jim Krumel, The Lima News; 3, Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Sara Arthurs, The (Findlay) Courier; 2, Ed Balint, The Canton Repository; 3, Tim Botos, The Canton Repository.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News; 2, B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository; 3, Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Steve Doerschuk, The Canton Repository; 2, Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; 3, Jim Naveau, The Lima News.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Josh Weir, The Canton Repository; 2, Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; 3, Andy Wolf, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; 3, Jim Naveau, The Lima News.

Best Photographer: 1, Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository; 2, Randy Roberts, The (Findlay) Courier; 3, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best News Writer: 1, Lou Wilin, The (Findlay) Courier; 2, Renee Fox, Warren Tribune Chronicle; 3, Josh Ellerbrock, The Lima News.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “YSU Road Trip”; 2, John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Seated Athletes.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Findlay) Courier, “Football 2019”; 2, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “High School Basketball 2019-2020″; 3, The Canton Repository, “Pro Football Hall of Fame Class of 2019 Special Section.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, The Canton Repository; 3, The Lima News.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, “Hoops 2019 Cover”; 2, Gary Presley and Jim Krumel, The Lima News, “Lima’s Tank Plant”; 3, Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier, “Findlay by the Numbers.”

Best News Photo: 1, Amanda Wilson, The Lima News, “After the storm”; 2, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Lorain House Fire”; 3, Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Heavy Metal Mess.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, R. Michael Semple, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Reflection on Life”; 2, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Skies Over Cleveland Turn Golden”; 3, Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Socks and Friends.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Victors”; 2, Thomas Fetcenko, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “No Quit in Sailors”; 3, Thomas Fetcenko, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Kyle Wurtzels’ Engine Explosion.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Ray Stewart, The Canton Repository, “Burying Dad”; 2, Ray Stewart, The Canton Repository, “Wheelchair Basketball”; 3, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “All Star Weekend in CLE.”

Best Video: 1, The Canton Repository, “The Madam Must Die”; 2, Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Amherst Active Shooter Training”; 3, Adrienne McGee Sterrett and David Trinko, The Lima News, “Crafton Beck Reflects on Time with Lima Symphony Orchestra.”

Best Public Service: 1, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Community Stars”; 2, Jennifer Peryam, The Lima News, “Fostering Friendships”; 3, Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Strengthening Stark.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Grafton Fire”; 2, The Lima News, “Fighting for the JSMC”; 3, Scott Mahoney and Bob Finnan, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Cold Case Reopened.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, The Lima News, “One Giant Leap”; 2, Laina Yost, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Private School Voucher List Grows for Lorain County School Districts”; 3, Ron Selak Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Legalizing Marijuana.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Ron Selak Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle, “End of the Line”; 2, Carissa Woytach, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Continuing Coverage of Lorain Schools”; 3, Shane Hoover and Tim Botos, The Canton Repository, “The Madam Must Die.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Tim Botos and Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “The Shaheen Files”; 2, Josh Ellerbrock and Mackenzi Klemann, The Lima News, “Their Turn”; 3, Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Monarch Living Resort Draw Questions from the Start.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository, “Series or Bust”; 2, Sean Linhart, The Canton Repository, “Stamp of Approval”; 3, Laura McDonough, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Gifts for Bookworms.”

Best Digital Project: 1, Sara Arthurs and Kevin Bean, The (Findlay) Courier, “A Generation Forged by War: World War Il Veterans Look Back”; 2, Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “Tales from the Rep Morgue”; 3, Josh Ellerbrock, The Lima News, “Boom XYZ.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Canton Repository; 2, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, The Lima News.

Division III, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 12,000 to 18,999:

General Excellence: 1, Sandusky Register; 2, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register; 2, Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register; 3, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.

Best Business Writer: 1, Bob Gaetjens, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 2, Jack Rooney, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Lou Whitmire, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Columnist: 1, Tom Stafford, Springfield News-Sun; 2, Gere Goble, Mansfield News Journal; 3, Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Fight for What’s Right.”

Best Feature Writer: 1, Nancy Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; 2, Kevin Lynch, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Jen Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 2, Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register; 3, Emily Carey, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, “Controversial Ending Could Lead to Valuable Teaching Moments”; 2, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal, “An Instant Classic: Buckeyes Script New Formula”; 3, Brian Kollars, Sandusky Register.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register; 2, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; 3, Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register; 2, Alex Tichenor, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, “All Heart: Mansfield Christian’s Ashley Maiyer Isn’t Slowed Down by Hip Dysplasia.”

Best Photographer: 1, Nick Graham, Journal-News; 2, Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register; 3, Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal.

Best News Writer: 1, Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; 2, Jack Rooney, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Jimmy Watkins, Sandusky Register, “8-Man Option Changing Football Landscape”; 2, Jake Furr, Mansfield News Journal, “Strength and Conditioning in Richland County High School Sports”; 3, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal, “Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year Blake Lucius.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “2019 High School Football Preview”; 2, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “2019 Best of Preps”; 3, Alex Tichenor and Lisa Lemar, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “2019-2020 Winter Sports Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 2, Alex Tichenor and Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Brian Kollars, Sandusky Register.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Jennifer Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Rover: Pipeline or Pipe Dream”; 2, Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register, “Recovery House Rejected”; 3, Karen Gidcumb, Sandusky Register, “Cedar Fair Stock Prices.”

Best News Photo: 1, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Fudge Funeral”; 2, Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Another Drowning”; 3, Jason Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Homecoming.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jason Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Overcome”; 2, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Fair Frustration”; 3, Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Water Flip.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Helmet Tackle”; 2, Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Pinned”; 3, Kevin Graff, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Tagout.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Erin Caldwell, Sandusky Register, “Beating the Odds”; 2, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Robot Helps Boy Attend School”; 3, Lisa Scalfaro, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “England Sisters.”

Best Video: 1, Matt Westerhold and Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Best Small Town”; 2, Lisa Scalfaro and Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “1-time Champs”; 3, Lisa Scalfaro and Krista Kano, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Real Talk.”

Best Public Service: 1, Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Black Men in Prison”; 2, Jack Rooney and Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Behind the Bars: Justice Gridlocked”; 3, Tom Jackson, Sandusky Register, “Opioid Epidemic: The Other Side of the Story.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Jack Rooney and Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Apple Creek Fatal Plane Crash”; 2, Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Search for Swimmer”; 3, Lou Whitmire, Mansfield News Journal, “OSU Mansfield Student, Kidnap Suspect Shot and Killed in Kentucky.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Brandon Addeo, Sandusky Register, “Understanding Courts”; 2, Emily Morgan, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Primary Care Access”; 3, Parker Perry, Springfield News-Sun, “EF Hutton Promises.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Nancy Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; 2, Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Poorest of the Poor”; 3, Riley Newton, Springfield News-Sun, ”‘Worth Their Weight in Gold’: Clark, Champaign Schools Complete 1 Year with Resource Officers.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Matt Westerhold and Brandon Addeo, Sandusky Register, “After Bogle”; 2, Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register, “Call it Corruption”; 3, Monroe Trombly, Mansfield News Journal, “Tensions Mounted Between Madison Ex-Superintendent, School District.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; 2, Jennifer Kundrach, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Regaining Sobriety and Reuniting Families”; 3, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter.

Best Digital Project: 1, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “Flood of 1969.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 2, Sandusky Register; 3, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Division II, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 8,000 to 11,999:

General Excellence: 1, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 3, The Medina Gazette.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; 2, Nancy Allen, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 3, Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News.

Best Business Writer: 1, Becky Raspe, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Kent Mallett, The (Newark) Advocate; 3, Kyle Shaner, The Sidney Daily News.

Best Columnist: 1, Regina Brett, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Janice Kiaski, Steubenville Herald-Star; 3, Jean Giesige, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Ross Gallabrese, Steubenville Herald-Star; 3, Nick Sabo, Mount Vernon News.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Shelley Terry, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon; 2, Leslie Gartrell, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 3, Thomas Robertson, Zanesville Times Recorder.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Paula Walton, Mount Vernon News; 2, Bill Thornbro, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 3, Jessica Simon, Cleveland Jewish News.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Kevin Wiseman, The Athens Messenger; 2, Les Levine, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, Andrew Grimm, Steubenville Herald-Star.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette; 2, Jason Arkley, The Athens Messenger; 3, Brendan Feeney, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon.

Best Sports Writer: 1, William Kosileski, Ashland Times-Gazette; 2, Joe Catullo, Steubenville Herald-Star; 3, Colin Foster, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best Photographer: 1, Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette; 2, Joshua Morrison, Mount Vernon News; 3, Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best News Writer: 1, Jane Kaufman, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, Bob Finnan, The Medina Gazette.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, “Forgotten Stars”; 2, Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News, “Personnel Foul?”; 3, Kurt Snyder, The (Newark) Advocate, “Keeping Watch: Fan, Coach Abuse Driving Away Young Officials.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Steubenville Herald-Star, “The Gridiron 2019”; 2, The Medina Gazette, “Football Scholastic Preview”; 3, Ashland Times-Gazette, “2019 H.S. FOOTBALL PREVIEW.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The Medina Gazette; 2, Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News; 3, Ashland Times-Gazette.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, “History of Allegations”; 2, Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, “Richest Jews”; 3, Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, “New Eruv Map.”

Best News Photo: 1, Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Reaching Out to Man on Bridge”; 2, Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Barn Fire”; 3, Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Structure Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Tom E. Puskar, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Rocket Launch Reaction”; 2, McKenna Corson, Cleveland Jewish News, “Dream Come True for Mayor of Menorah Park”; 3, Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard.

Best Sports Photo: 1, Dan Melograna, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 2, Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News, “Sidney Among MVL’s best”; 3, Joe Catullo, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Celebratory Moment.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Growing up on a Farm”; 2, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Newark Grad Finds Strength in Art After Loss of Parents”; 3, Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Soldier Procession and Funeral.”

Best Video: 1, Joshua Morrison, Mount Vernon News, “Help from My Friends”; 2, Bruce Bishop, The Medina Gazette, “A Lonely Funeral Becomes Something Special”; 3, Alyssa Schmitt, Cleveland Jewish News, “Milton and Tamar Maltz – Lifetime Achievement Award.”

Best Public Service: 1, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Community Stars 2019”; 2, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “2019 Progress”; 3, Brian Haytcher and Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Soldier Returns Home.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Dylan Sams and Jessica Speweike, Ashland Times-Gazette, “House Fire Claims Lives of Three Jeromesville Children”; 2, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Tornado Leaves Heavy Damage in Wake”; 3, Bob Jacob, Cleveland Jewish News, “Pepper Pike Gas-Line Explosion.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Shelley Terry, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Underground Railroad”; 2, Michaela Sumner, The (Newark) Advocate, “Juvenile sex Offenders”; 3, Shelly Schultz, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Connecting the Dots in the Kylee Lindell Murder Case.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Dave Weidig, The (Newark) Advocate, “Difference Maker Series”; 2, Katie Ellington, Mount Vernon News, “Nobody Would Believe Us”; 3, Julie Ciotola and Delaney Murray, The Athens Messenger, “Unbroken Union.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Cleveland Jewish News, “Teacher Resigns Amid Misconduct Complaints”; 2, Cleveland Jewish News, “Beachwood Mayor and Council Coverage.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Nancy Allen, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 2, Dave Wilson, The Medina Gazette, “Terror Group Leader Slain”; 3, Dave Wilson, The Medina Gazette, “Group Protests LGBTQ City Law.”

Best Digital Project: 1, Cleveland Jewish News, “18 Difference Makers 2019”; 2, Cleveland Jewish News, “Morton L. Mandel ′ 1921-2019.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Zanesville Times Recorder; 3, Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News.

Division I, Newspapers with a daily circulation up to 7,999:

General Excellence: 1, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; 3, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Debbie Rogers, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; 2, Joshua Keeran, The Delaware Gazette; 3, The (Massillon) Independent.

Best Business Writer: 1, Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star; 2, Tori Barnhart, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

Best Columnist: 1, Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; 2, Mark Kinsler, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, Jim Crawford, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Kate York, The Marietta Times; 2, Benjamin Lanka, The Marion Star; 3, J.D. Creer, The Salem News.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; 2, Jeff Barron, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, Sam Wildow, Miami Valley Today.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, John Lindgren, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Tom Wilson, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 2, Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Jim Walker, The Ironton Tribune; 2, Scott Cottos, The (Fostoria) Review Times; 3, Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune; 2, Chris Easterling, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, David Wysong, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best Photographer: 1, Mike Ullery, Miami Valley Today; 2, J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; 3, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette.

Best News Writer: 1, Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, “Harding Hall of Fame Series”; 2, Alex Tichenor, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, “Mysterious Success of Marion Pole Vaulting.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Massillon) Independent, “Football Rivalry”; 2, The (East Liverpool) Review, “East Liverpool Review 2019 Football Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, David Wysong, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Josh Brown and Rob Kiser, Miami Valley Today.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, “The Last Hours of Cheryl Hughes Life”; 2, Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, “Seven Women, Five Dead, Two Missing, Many Questions”; 3, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Traffic Changes Coming to West Side Ahead of Junior High Construction.”

Best News Photo: 1, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Cleaning up Memories”; 2, Sam Blackburn, Coshocton Tribune, “Ansell Edmont Fire”; 3, J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Prison Time.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Mike Ullery, Miami Valley Today, “Skydancers”; 2, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Rodeo”; 3, Kevin Whitlock, The (Massillon) Independent, “Summer Spin.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Doug Hise, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Woodmore Season Ends”; 2, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “From Braces to Cleats, No Stopping Me!”; 3, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “For the Love of the Seeds.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Lessons in Strength: Canaan Knoles Refuses to Let Burn Injury Define Future”; 2, Chris Crook, Coshocton Tribune, “Last Day at Union School”; 3, J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Wood County Fair.”

Best Video: 1, The (Massillon) Independent, “Storm Drain Rescue”; 2, J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “BGSU Football Kicks off “Give Back Fridays”″; 3, Barrett Lawlis and Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Get Lost at the Sharp Farms Corn Maze with Reporter Barrett Lawlis.”

Best Public Service: 1, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Stella’s Cloud”; 2, Heath Harrison and Sarah Simmons, The Ironton Tribune, “In Your Neighborhood”; 3, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Tim Braun Saga.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent, “Domestic Violence Fatal”; 2, Jon Stinchcomb and Craig Shoup, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Animals Perish in Wildlife Park Fire”; 3, Mac Cordell, Marysville Journal-Tribune, “Trench Collapse Tragedy.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Master Manipulator: Records Detail Murderous Mind”; 2, Sarah Volpenhein, The Marion Star, “Unique Rape Case”; 3, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Road to Nowhere.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Heavy Rains, Flooding Push Ottawa County Farmers to the Brink”; 2, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “On-the-job Trauma”; 3, Gere Goble, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum, “Village Residents Embrace ‘Crestline Comeback’.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Daniel Carson and Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Eden Springs Bedeviled by Financial Woes, Poor Patient Care”; 2, Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, ”$5.5 Million Ross County Jail Project a Year Behind; Contractor Quits”; 3, Leonard Hayhurst, Coshocton Tribune, “Who Is Responsible for Sludge Removal?”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune; 2, Al Szabo, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, John Lindgren, The (Massillon) Independent.

Best Digital Project: 1, Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Ottawa County Farmers Struggle to Harvest Wheat Crop”; 2, The (Massillon) Independent, “Ice Cream Tour”; 3, Craig Shoup, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Patriotic 1 Shot.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Delaware Gazette, The Delaware Gazette; 2, Coshocton Tribune; 3, The (Massillon) Independent.

 

Read More